Construction of process and design basis for the realization of a new ultra-low loss nitride heterostructure transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO MIYOSHI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30635199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / パワートランジスタ / 界面準位 / フォトルミネッセンス / AlGaN / トランジスタ / 界面準位密度 / ノーマリオフ / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 / 結晶工学 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of semiconductor processing, such as dry etching and insulating film deposition, on material properties of MOCVD-grown AlGaN films were investigated by PL measurements. In addition, an AlGaN channel MIS diode was fabricated and its interface state was evaluated by CV measurements. There was no large contradiction in interface properties of the AlGaN channel MIS structure in comparison with conventional GaN-channel structures. It has been confirmed that the AlGaN-channel MIS transistor exhibits superior off-state characteristics than those of the conventional GaN-channel HFET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、将来の増え続ける電力需要に応える超低損失パワーデバイスの創成を目指し、応募者らが独自開発した新規窒化物ヘテロ構造による絶縁ゲートトランジスタ実現に向けた基盤研究を計画した。研究では、絶縁ゲート形成プロセスに係るフォトルミネッセンス特性や電気特性を調べることができ、結果として良好なデバイス特性を示す絶縁ゲートトランジスタの試作に成功した。ここで得られた成果は、将来の超低損失パワーデバイス実現に大きく寄与するものと考える。