Displaying virtual objects in a short distance and its focusability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yukio  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 講師 (30597571)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3Dディスプレイ / フライアイレンズアレイ / オートフォーカス / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子デバイス機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently several types of 3D displays are available in many places and enables viewers to perceive objects behind and in front of the physical screen. When viewing a virtual object, both eyeballs turn inwards at the object. However the crystalline lenses change its thickness and focus on the physical screen, not on the object itself. This conflict could cause headaches, eye fatigue and dizziness. Fly's eye lens array based displays are believed to solve the conflict. In this research, a fly's eye lens array and MCOP image that is projected on the back surface of the array were calculated by a computer so that cameras were able to automatically focus on the virtual objects. In a real environment, a virtual object was displayed 20mm in front of the array and a camera was placed 150mm from the object. It was confirmed that the camera automatically focused on it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立体映像表示方式では、眼球の輻輳とレンズのピント調整の間に矛盾が生じ、観察者は頭痛や視覚疲労などに悩まされることが多い。一方で、立体映像は娯楽をはじめ、教育、遠隔医療、福祉などさまざまな分野へ浸透し、臨場感や存在感を忠実に再現する有効な手段として今後活躍が期待される。本研究において、オートフォーカスカメラで仮想物へ自動的にピントを合わせられたことは、前述の矛盾の解消と、視覚的に違和感のない立体映像の実用化に大いに貢献できる。