Development for CMOS Front End Circuits for 25GHz 5G Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Pokharel R. K.  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60398568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCMOS / 準ミリ波フロントエンド / 発振器 / オンチップアンテナ / 位相雑音 / パワーアンプ / 準ミリ波 / CMOSフロントエンド / アンテナ / 広帯域 / 位相器 / 代5世代 / 高Q-値DGS共振器 / CMOS技術 / 高Q値のインダクター / CMOSチップ / メタマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this research was the development of a quasi-millimeter wave front end using a 0.18 μm CMOS technology to reduce the cost. In order to address this issue, we first proposed (i) a method to improve the Q factor of on-chip inductor (L) by introducing defects called DGS and use them to develop a quasi-millimeter wave band oscillator of low phase noise. Its performance is world class, (ii) L realized by the proposed DGS has a smaller parasitic capacitance than the conventional spiral L which results in the higher self-resonance frequency, so that it was possible to develop an circuit components including oscillator at quasi-millimeter wave band and above, which was difficult to realize by conventional spiral L. (iii) We will also proposed new design methodology of power amplifier (PA), phase shifter, antenna and on-chip power combiner, which are indispensable for development of quasi-millimeter wave band front end circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年最先端なCMOSプロセスによる準ミリ波帯の回路やシステムが開発されている、65nmプロセスを使用するため、コストが増加する傾向があった。LSIをチップ外のアンテナにボンディングワイヤで接続する必要されるため、ミスマッチや寄生共振が起きってしまい、性能が悪化する。本研究では、0.18μm CMOSプロセスでフロントエンド開発する手法を提案し、コストが削減できることを示した。CMOSプロセスで高い効率のオンチップアンテナを実現し、ボンディングワイヤで発生する寄生共振という問題が解消できることを示し、これにより、オンチップアンテナ付き低コストフロントエンドの開発ができることを示した。