Detection range extension method for single-chip stereo vision range sensor LSI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIMA YUTAKA  九州工業大学, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 教授 (10325582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三次元距離センサー / ステレオ視 / 透明板 / 画像シフト / 検知距離シフト / 距離センサー / LSI / シングルチップ / 距離補完 / 距離拡張 / 透明版 / 電子デバイス・集積回路 / 三次元センサー、ステレオ視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that the detection distance of the stereo vision three-dimensional sensor can be modulated by tilting the transparent plate placed between the optical lens and the image sensor. Applying this principle function, we have confirmed the distance detection in the range of 10 m even with the single-chip three-dimensional range sensor LSI whose image sensor interval is 8 mm. Moreover, we have confirmed that the distance complementation method that compares several correlation signals can detect the distance of more gradations with only the detection signals with a small number of parallax signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このステレオ視方式三次元距離センサー用の検知距離拡張技術が確立できれば、屋外を含む様々な環境下で10~100mのリアルタイム長距離検知がシングルチップの三次元距離センサーLSI1個で実現できることになり、従来と比べ劇的な装置の小型化と低コスト化が実現できる。それにより、三次元センサーの普及は様々な分野に広がり、安全や安心、周辺環境を把握した高度な電子機器制御やロボット制御など、社会環境の高度化や安全実現への貢献が期待できる。