Project/Area Number |
16K06303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | レーダ信号処理 / 地中レーダ / 地中探査 / 非破壊検査 / 非破壊診断 / 埋設物探査 / 計測工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, novel signal processing methods for ultra-wideband (UWB) radars are developed and their performances are evaluated. First, we proposed the phase shift parameter as a feature for radar target identification and evaluated identification performance of buried objects. From the results, we confirmed that the phase shift parameter was effective for improving the identification performance. Next, in order to check the applicability of UWB radar to nondestructive inspection of reinforced concrete, we theoretically modeled a corroded rebar in concrete and analytically calculated radar responses for some typical cases. Simulation results suggested that corrosion rate can be estimated by checking waveform distortion of radar signatures. From these results, we conformed that the proposed signal processing methods are available and effective for identification of buried targets and nondestructive inspection of reinforced concrete structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
埋設物探査・識別や非破壊検査・診断に対して,電磁波レーダは大きく貢献できるポテンシャルを有しているが,その能力はまだ十分引き出されていない.本研究で得られた成果により,地中埋設物探査・識別への応用においては埋設物識別精度の向上が示された.また,コンクリート非破壊検査・診断への応用においてはレーダを用いた腐食度推定の可能性が示された.これはレーダを用いた地中埋設物探査・識別や構造物非破壊検査・診断の可能性を広げるとともに,現場での作業効率の向上が期待できる成果であり,安全・安心な社会基盤整備の観点から社会的意義が大きい.