Development and Application of QD method Electromagnetic horn-type and Resonator-type ESR Spectrometers and their Measurement and Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tadashi  大分大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (30100936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 昌宏  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00290742)
大賀 恭  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60252508)
金澤 誠司  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70224574)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電磁ホーン / 電子スピン共鳴 / QD法 / 周波数掃引ESR / 吸収・分散スペクトル / パワースぺクトル / 電磁ホーン型ESR / QIFM / LNA / パワースペクトル / 遷移金属イオン同定法 / QIFM素子 / 周波数掃引ESRスペクトル / 吸収スペクトル / 分散スペクトル / 周波数掃引ESR装置 / ESR吸収・分散スペクトル / ESRパワースペクトル / ESR定量分析法 / 吸収/分散スペクトル / 位相角 / ESR定量分析 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 物性実験 / 誘電体物性 / 計測工学 / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic-field or frequency swept electromagnetic horn type and resonator type ESR spectrometers, adopting QD (Quadrature Detection) method, have been developed. By using these apparatus, we can obtain the phase matching absorption and dispersion spectra and power spectra. The TE011 and TM110 mode resonators have been also developed for QD resonator type ESR measurement. We found that power spectrum is the best method to evaluate the ESR strength, and also we found the QD saturation method for identifying several kinds of radical and the QD phase method for identifying the host material . These are the new standardization of QD type ESR measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)電磁ホーン採用故にサイズも誘電損失も大きな試料と金属混在試料のESR計測も可能。基礎科学分野への応用と、水処理や生産ラインでの品質管理にも応用できる。(2)当装置と他物理量(例:電気化学測定装置)とのin situ同時計測が可能。(3)QD法と電磁ホーンで広範囲周波数掃引ESR計測が可能で共鳴周波数での吸収・分散と強度評価に最適なパワースペクトルも計測が可能。周波数掃引ESR解析で新しい学問分野が創生される。(4)機能材料 素子開発の工業分野から、当装置と光学測定 同時計測システムで、腫瘍マーカー試薬の開発に、腫瘍マーカーキット計測臨床検査機器として、福祉社会面と経済面で活性化が図れる。