Study on crystal growth and dislocation control for wide band optical sensing devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Arai Masakazu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90522003)
Research Collaborator Maeda Koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子デバイス / レーザ / 中赤外波長 / センシング / 結晶成長 / 光センシング / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many absorption lines of gases such as carbon oxide, carbon dioxide and hydrocarbon gasses corresponding to the molecular vibration in the mid-infrared range from 2 to 5 μm in wavelength. Therefore optical gas sensing is possible using mid infrared lasers and detectors. We investigated the growth condition of InAs/GaSb type II superlattice using metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy. We tested the x-ray diffraction of various fabricated samples and determined the time constant of residual gasses in reactor. Also, we optimized growth condition of InAs buffer on GaAs substrate and realized flat virtual InAs substrate. Clear photoluminescence peak in 3 micron rage was observed on GaAs substrate, successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では量産性に優れた有機金属気相成長法で超格子構造を作製する際のV族材料の混入を推定し、抑制する方法を提案した。これにより、波長2.5から5ミクロン帯のレーザ、受光素子の大量生産が可能となる。高い精度で組成変化を制御できるため、超格子の歪を低減し、信頼性の高いデバイス作製が可能となる。また、高価なInAs基板ではなく、GaAs基板上にも超格子を作製するためのバッファ層の高品質化も行った。これにより低価格化が可能となる。これらの技術はガス漏れや一酸化炭素中毒などを防止する小型のセンサ実現に有望と考えられる。