Project/Area Number |
16K06306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2016-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Osanori 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10336802)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | センサネットワーク / AWG / 長周期ファイバグレーティング / LPFG / シングルボードコンピュータ / Raspberry Pi / ソフトウェア定義ネットワーク / SDN / 光ファイバセンシング / CO2レーザ / IoT / WDM / センシングデバイス / リモートセンシング / スマートセンサ情報システム / フォトニックネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to propose a cost-effective sensing device platform by combining an optical network (AWG-STAR) with communication capacity redistribution function according to traffic demand, and technologies that introduce optical fiber sensor (LPFG) into communication network. The following (1) and (2) are the representative results. (1) a calculation method for communication capacity redistribution for AWG-STAR, and its scalability evaluation of AWG-STAR and enhancement, (2) a cost-effective temperature sensing system using LPFG and inexpensive optical transceivers for Ethernet, and its demonstration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)AWG-STARを対象に省コスト・高機能化に寄与する提案と実証を行った。一例として、容量再配分の行列表現による計算法を提案し、これを用いる管理者用システムを構築した。本技術は、管理者の負荷軽減に貢献できることに加えセンシングデバイスプラットフォームにAWG-STARを適用できることを示した。 (2)光ファイバセンサをネットワークに融合させる様々な基礎技術を提案、実証した。一例として、安価な光トランシーバを光源と受光機として用いかつLPFGをセンシングデバイスとして採用することで、システム構築の低コスト化を実現した。本技術と電気センサの併用により超広域・低コストセンシングの実現が期待できる。