Project/Area Number |
16K06307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohashi Masaharu 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40347505)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光ファイバ / 光ファイバセンサー / 長周期ファイバグレーティング / 偏波依存性損失 / 熱収縮チューブ / ねじ / 共振波長 / 結合係数 / 光弾性効果 / カスケードLPFG / 計測工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the fundamental properties of long period fiber gratings (LPFGs) fabricated with heat shrinkable tubes, screws and fibers and their applications. In particular, experiments were made on the temperature and pressure characteristics of LPFG used in the short wavelength region, and the relationship between the resonant wavelength and loss against the temperature and pressure was clarified. We also proposed a method for monitoring the vibration utilizing the polarization dependent loss (PDL), which is the characteristic of the present LPFG. We confirmed the feasibility of the our LPFG to vibration monitoring experimentally. We clarified that our LPFG can be applied to gas pressure sensors, mode converters. Moreover, we clarified basic characteristics of cascaded LPFG and application of cascaded LPFG to vibration measurement with a high sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、簡単で安価に作製できる長周期ファイバグレーティング(LPFG)に関するものであり、このLPFGの基本特性を明確にすることにより適用領域が明確になり、IOT社会における安価な光センサーシステムの構築に反映できる。また、LPFGにおけるモード間の結合特性と環境変化(温度、圧力、振動等)との関係を明らかにすることは、ファイバセンサーを研究する上で学術的に重要な意味を持つ。