High-efficiency electromagnetic energy harvester by using MEMS structure with NdFeB thin film.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takayuki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50336830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエナジーハーベスタ / MEMS / 磁性薄膜 / NdFeB / 薄膜磁石 / 環境発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibration type energy harvester using electromagnetic mechanism is a small generator which converts vibration obtained from environment into electric energy. In this study, the device realization with high power generation efficiency was aimed at by the fusion of MEMS structure and NdFeB magnet. In order to improve the power generation efficiency, it is necessary to minimize the gap between the coil electrode and the magnetic material. In this study, to minimize the distortion of the structure by the magnetic film, the structure which compensates the distortion was established, and it was proven analytically that the power generation efficiency drastically improved from the initial experimental result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に磁性体をMEMS技術と組み合わせることは困難なため,本研究の技術は他に類を見ないものであり,他の原理で発電を行うエナジーハーベスタに対して,低出力インピーダンス(電流がたくさん取り出せる)などの利点を持っている.残念ながら最終的なデバイスの完成には至らなかったが,本研究で得られた基礎実験の成果である磁性体の応力緩和構造は,国内外の学会,シンポジウム等で広く発表しており,日本のみならず世界の研究者への磁性膜プラスMEMSの研究の可能性を発信することができた.