Development of mountain distress searcher using hybrid balloon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Ryuichi  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90254698)
Research Collaborator Chiba Kazuhisa
Hiramoto Riho
Satori Shin
Akiba Ryojiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遭難者 / 捜索 / 山岳遭難 / 山菜採り遭難 / ドローン / ハイブリッドカイト / ハイブリッドカメラ / サーモグラフィカメラ / 遭難者探索 / カメラ / 飛翔体 / 空撮全球パノラマ写真 / 高層構造物 / マルチコプター / 山岳遭難者 / サーモグラフィー / 電磁界強度 / 山岳連盟 / 過失責任 / 探索装置 / 二眼式カメラ / 正規化植生指数 / 登山遭難者 / 山菜取り遭難者 / 電界強度 / 動作検出 / 計測工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 電子デバイス・機器 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year (2016), the drone sends a rescue sound that makes it easy for the distressed person to notice, and the distressed person shakes the towel, practically searching for the distressed person Revealed that it is possible. In 2017, we succeeded in flying a high-performance drone to the vicinity of the summit for aerial photography.
We succeeded in theoretical calculation and trial manufacture of high-rise structure using technology of hybrid kite by fiscal 2018 and clarified that we could be platform for search for distressed persons. In addition, in order to avoid the problem of increasing the rate of detection of distressed persons and legal liability of searchers, we proposed a system in which the global panoramic photograph was published on SNS and general people in the world participated in the search activities .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飛翔体としてハイブリッド気球から山岳遭難者を探索するものであったが、ここ数年間で劇的に技術が進んだドローンを使用した研究が主となった。技術的な面より、人命救助という法的責任が絡む難しさを明らかにした。そこで、遭難者の発見率向上と捜索隊の法的責任の問題を回避するため、SNSで考察全球パノラマ写真を公開するシステムの提案を行った。
山岳連盟、山岳会、警察の救助隊、消防のレスキューのそれぞれの立場の人から、現場で直面している本当の話を聞くことが出来たことも、本研究の大きな成果であると言える。これらの人からの忌憚のない意見は、科研費(国費)で行っている研究であることから得られたと考えられる。