Development of integrated terahertz-wave detector for real time polarization measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (50525384)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 検出器 / 平面アンテナ / 偏波計測 / エリプソメトリー / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An integrated terahertz-wave detector implementing four Schottky barrier diodes was developed for realizing real-time polarization measurement of terahertz waves without using moving parts. Configuration of integrated antennas was optimized analytically and experimentally. Fabricated antenna-integrated detector exhibited linearly polarized signal detection characteristics with a polarization factor close to unity. Using the fabricated detector module with the analysis method based on the Stokes parameters, terahertz-wave ellipsometry of purified water was accomplished and its complex relative dielectric constants were successfully revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したテラヘルツ波検出器は、従来部品では実現が困難であった実時間での偏波計測を可能とし、ダイナミックな現象の解明にも寄与できることから、様々な計測技術の進展に重要な役割を果たすものと考えられる。また、このような可動部が無く小型・軽量で低コスト化が可能なテラヘルツ波計測機器の開発がさらに進めば、今まで利用が困難であった対象物への適用も可能となり、テラヘルツ波の利用範囲拡大にも貢献できるものと考えられる。