Project/Area Number |
16K06313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤城 文子 工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (30726724)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 磁気ディスク装置 / 熱アシスト磁気記録方式 / マイクロ波アシスト磁気記録方式 / マイクロマグネティクスシミュレーション / 二次元磁気記録方式 / ビットパターン媒体 / 二次元パーシャルレスポンス方式 / 二次元記録符号 / 高密度ディジタル磁気記録 / ビットパターン媒体を用いる磁気記録方式 / 熱アシスト磁気記録とビットパターン媒体記録方式 / 一般化パーシャルレスポンス方式 / ビットパターン媒体を用いる熱アシスト磁気記録方式 / 磁気記録 / 磁性 / 電子・電気材料 / 情報システム / 電子デバイス・機器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Head and media] We investigated heated dot magnetic recording (HDMR) and microwave assisted magnetic recording (MAMR) methods to achieve high recording density. As a result, we found that the areal recording density about 5.9 Tb/in^2 is achievable for HDMR. In this study, we show that MAMR needs a spin-torque oscillator (STO) to decrease static magnetic field from medium to the STO and increase in-plane magnetic field. [Signal processing] We investigated high signal processing schemes for heat assisted magnetic recording (HAMR) and bit patterned media recording (BPMR) systems to achieve high recording density. As a result, we clear relations between grain size distributions for recording media and the bit error rate performances using a HAMR system with the areal recording density about 2.5 Tb/in^2. Furthermore, we propose new two-dimensional recording codes for a BPMR system with the areal recording density about 4.0 Tb/in^2 and show the block error rate performances of these codes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大容量磁気ディスク装置のための新しいエネルギーアシスト磁気記録方式について、高記録密度化の可能性を検討した。本研究を通して、主にエネルギーアシスト磁気記録方式の有力な候補として、ビットパターン媒体を用いた磁気記録方式、熱アシスト磁気記録方式、熱アシスト磁気記録とビットパターン媒体を組合せた記録方式、マイクロ波アシスト磁気記録方式の各方式を検討することで、各方式の実現性と得失の一部を明らかとしている。