Reduction in current collapse and enhancement of breakdown voltage in GaN-based HEMTs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horio Kazushige  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10165590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / HEMT / 電流コラプス / 耐圧 / フィールドプレート / バッファ層 / 2次元解析 / 深いアクセプタ / 高誘電率膜 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 半導体物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So-called current collapse and breakdown voltage in field-plate AlGaN/GaN HEMTs with a deep acceptor in the semi-insulating GaN buffer layer are studied.
It is shown that when the acceptor density is higher, the current collapse is reduced due to the field-plate effect and the breakdown voltage is enhanced. It is also analyzed how the breakdown voltage of AlGaN/GaN HEMTs with a high-k passivation layer depends on the gate-to-drain distance. As a result, the breakdown voltage increases as the gate-to-drain distance increases, indicating that the electric field between gate and drain are almost uniform (~ 3 MV/cm).In addition, a double passivation structure with a thin SiN layer and a relatively thick high-k passivation layer is analyzed, showing that the breakdown voltage is enhanced due to the high-k layer effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AlGaN/GaN HEMTは高電力マイクロ波デバイス及び高電力スイッチングデバイスとして注目されている。しかしながら,GaNデバイスに通常見られる電流コラプスはマイクロ波電力の低下やオン抵抗の増大につながり,また実験的に得られる耐圧は理論的なものよりかなり低い。そこで,AlGaN/GaN HEMTの電流コラプスを低減したり,その耐圧を向上することは非常に意味のあることである。本研究で得られた,電流コラプスを低減する方法や耐圧を向上する方法はこれらを改善するものとして価値の高いものと思われる。