Project/Area Number |
16K06316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Fujishiro Hiroki 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 教授 (60339132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
町田 龍人 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 助教 (50806560)
藤川 紗千恵 東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (90550327)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | テラヘルツ領域 / 高電子移動度トランジスタ / HEMT / InGaSb / 電子有効質量 / 格子歪 / 電子移動度 / 遮断周波数 / 極限性能トランジスタ / InSb / ラフネス散乱 / 量子補正モンテカルロシミュレーション / 電子デバイス・機器 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / 電子・電気材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have fabricated the HEMT using the GaInSb quantum well QW channel, in which the electron effective mass me* has been chosen so as to get the larger electron density Ns and the higher electron mobility μe simultaneously under the roughness scattering. The stepped buffer has allowed to increase Ns keeping μe high. Consequently the Ga0.22In0.78Sb QW has showed μe = 15,500 cm2/Vs and Ns = 2.05×1012 cm-2. The Ga0.22In0.78Sb HEMT has been fabricated. The maximum fT has been 214 GHz(Lg = 40 nm), which has been the highest value ever reported for the GaInSb transistors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
テラヘルツ領域は未踏センシング、次世代通信、極限コンピューティングなどの帯域として工業・情報通信・医療・バイオ・農業・セキュリティなど様々な応用が見込まれている。本研究はテラヘルツ領域での共通の基盤技術の一つとして、テラヘルツ領域で動作するトランジスタの開発を目的とした。本研究で考案した歪ステップバッファは、Sb系QWの高いμeを維持しながらN sを増加できる画期的な方法であり、試作したHEMTで214 GHzを得た。この成果は様々なテラヘルツ応用の発展に貢献するものと考えられる。