Measurement of hysteresis of superconducting tunnel current upon perpendicular magnetic field and application to new devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Akiyoshi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90183524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 晋  神奈川大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (10333147)
穴田 哲夫  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 名誉教授 (20260987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導 / ジョセフソン効果 / 磁界特性 / 垂直磁界依存性 / 履歴現象 / 超伝導デバイス / ジョセフソン接合 / Nb/AlOx/Nb / トンネル効果 / 接合電流の垂直磁界依存性 / トンネル素子 / 超伝導電流変調 / 磁束捕獲 / 捕獲磁束除去 / トンネル接合 / ジョセフソン素子 / 三端子素子 / 磁性体 / 垂直磁界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated niobium/aluminum-oxide/niobium tunnel type superconducting junctions. By applying perpendicular magnetic field to the junction plane, modulation characteristics of the junction current have been studied. The dependence of junction current upon perpendicular magnetic field has hysteresis. After applying the perpendicular magnetic field, the dependence of junction current on the parallel magnetic field differs from a normal Fraunhofer dependence. Superconducting current have also been recovered by applying the alternate perpendicular magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導集積回路では , シリコンデバイスに置き換わる可能性があり、高速なスイッチングで注目されている。
しかし超伝導集積回路への不要磁束の捕獲による超伝導電流の現象が問題となっている。本研究により , 垂直磁界を交番で加えることにより、一度減少した超伝導電流の復活がおこなえることがわかり、超伝導集積回路の問題点のひとつを解決する手だてが得られた。
また、履歴現象があるということは , 同じバイアス電流下で [0] と [1] の2状態が存在することになり , 新しい記憶素子, 論理素子への応用が期待できる。