Theory-based rapid development of multi-band and millimeter wave devices for 5G wireless communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Chen Chun-Ping  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20440266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穴田 哲夫  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 名誉教授 (20260987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords5G / ミリ波無線通信 / 広帯域フィルタ / デュアルバンド広帯域フィルタ / 金属フォトニック結晶 / ミリ波フィルタ / 超広帯域フィルタ / デュアルバンドフィルタ / ミリ波デバイス / 金属フォトニック / 合成理論 / マルチバンド・ミリ波デバイス / 金属PhCデバイス / 超広帯域バンドパスフィルタ / ミリ波 / PhC / マルチバンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In October 2014, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications announced new frequency band allocation targets and system requirements for the Fifth-generation wireless communications (5G), accelerating the practical application of 5G in Japan. In order to meet the requirements of 5G, simultaneous use of multiple wide frequency bands and use of millimeter wave bands are necessary. In this research, we aim at the development of design theory for the passive functional devices such as microwave wideband filters and millimeter wave bandpass filters based on metallic photonic crystals essential for 5G wireless systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、5G無線システムに欠かせない超広帯域フィルタおよびミリ波帯の超小型ミリ波機能デバイスの設計理論を新たに構築したため、次世代無線通信システムの非常に厳しい仕様を満たす機能デバイスを最短期間で開発できるようになり、日本の無線通信分野における優位性を維持することに貢献していると考えられる。また、本研究で検討した金属PhCは、テラヘルツ等の新たな分野への応用も期待できる。