Numerical simulations of write head and spin-toque oscillator for microwave-assisted magnetic recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAI YASUSHI  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00251786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GREAVES Simon
Research Collaborator MURAOKA Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高周波アシスト磁気記録 / スピントルク発振素子 / 記録ヘッド / マイクロマグネティック解析シミュレーション / マイクロマグネティック解析 / 垂直記録媒体 / ライトヘッド / スピントルク発振器 / 垂直磁気記録 / 磁気記録 / 磁気記録ヘッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin-torque oscillator (STO) and write head used for microwave-assisted magnetic recording (MAMR), one candidate for the future perpendicular magnetic recording, was investigated by using a computer simulation called micromagnetic simulation. We found that (1) once STO was inserted into write head main pole and trailing shield gap, it was hard to obtain a stable oscillation. Therefore, obtaining a stable STO oscillation is the key to realize the MAMR technology. To obtain a stable STO oscillation (2) small area STO had comparably large high-frequency field for its small area and oscillated stably, (3) STO tilted with regard to the medium surface oscillation stably, (4) non-parallel write head gap lead to a stable STO oscillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会は膨大なディジタルデータの蓄積と利用で成り立っている。生み出されるディジタルデータのうち、保存先のほとんどはハードディスクであり、その割合は全体の80%とも90%とも言われる。今回の成果が製品につながれば、媒体の枚数(したがってヘッド数)を増やすことなく記憶容量を現状の3倍程度にすることができる。これは単純に同じコストで3倍のデータを保存できるだけではなく、同じ消費電力で3倍のデータを保存でき、省エネルギーにもつながる。