Multiscale analysis of charging phenomena to reduce the effects of charging in electron beam lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTERA Masatoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40170279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子ビームリソグラフィ / 静電気力顕微鏡 / フォギング電子 / 電子散乱のシミュレーション / レジスト無帯電露光条件 / マルチスケール解析 / 帯電現象の解析 / マルチスケール / フォギング電子空間分布測定 / フォギング電子軌道追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using scanning electron microscope, (1) Measurement of current distribution collected on electrodes placed on the specimen, (2) Measurement of potential distribution on the surface of irradiated insulator using electrostatic force microscope were done. Under the same conditions of the experiment (3) multi-scale analysis of potential distribution in and out of the specimen was done by combining electron scattering simulation and the Poisson's equation based on the charge distribution.
In this study, we found the condition that the specimen did not charge on the scale from local to global in electron beam lithography, under the condition that the beam current was as high as 1.2 nA and the exposure time is as long as 60 seconds, when the electron beam accelerating voltage is 30 kV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の最先端の半導体集積回路製造における超微細加工を実現するためには電子ビームリソグラフィは不可欠の技術である。ところがリソグラフィーで用いられる最先端レジストの導電率は低く、電子ビーム照射によって帯電する。帯電過程を調査する中で、電子ビームが照射領域の試料を帯電させるだけでなく、試料と試料に対向する対物レンズ電極との間で多重散乱して広がった電子(フォギング電子)による帯電の影響があることが分かった。本研究では実験とシミュレーションによる理論解析の両面から、電子ビームリソグラフィにおけるレジスト膜の無帯電露光条件を探索することを目的とし、上記の解析に基づき当該条件を見出すことができた。