Project/Area Number |
16K06325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | レーダ画像 / 電磁波遅延 / 複素誘電率 / 誘電率計測 / 等価誘電率 / 誘電率測定 / 画像変位 / 画像レーダ / 多層誘電体平板 / バイオマス / リモートセンシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The conventional permittivity measurement for microwave and millimeter wave is evaluated from electrical change due to presence or absence of sample under test in transmission-line or space. In this investigation, we are studying a novel measurement method of dielectric permittivity by using delay displacement of the radar image between the radar and the metal target. For image by wall penetrating radar, it is generally necessary to know equivalent permittivity and thickness of the wall in order to compensate displacement of the image due to the delay phase in the wall. Conversely, it is possible to determine electrical specifications of the wall by comparing with the image position when there is a wall or not. In this study, we investigated the optimal radar imaging method and established a new evaluation method to measure the equivalent complex permittivity and thickness when the electrical specification has unknown wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球上の大半の物体が誘電体で占められており、その誘電率を知ることは基本的で重要な研究項目となる。材料の誘電率は、生体内部の医療画像処理、空港セキュリティでの危険物探知処理など、様々な分野での設計、シミュレーションの際の基本パラメータとなっている。近年では、植生などの空間に分布した物体、あるいは建物の壁などの多層平板による複合物体の等価的な誘電率も、その評価法の実用化が望まれている。また、植生あるいは土壌等の等価誘電率は、地球規模での森林、土壌に含有する水分量と相関があり、近年、地球温暖化に伴う環境変化のバロメータとして高い関心が集まっている。