Development of an intense terahertz pulse source using high-quality InAs thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasa Shigehiko  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50278561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 政俊  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30758636)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツパルス光源 / インジウムヒ素 / ヘテロ構造 / テラヘルツ放射 / InAs / GaSb/InAs / Terahertz radiation / テラヘルツ波 / ミリ波 / マイクロ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz time-domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS) has useful applications particularly in the field of medical diagnosis and non-destructive inspections. However, the pulse light source used for the THz-TDS is a photo-conductive switch which requires precise alignment. We developed a cost-effective and easy-to-use pulse light source using InAs thin films. We previously found that the use of a semiconductor thin film reduces the cost and improve the emission efficiency. In this project, we studied the use of a heterostructure for further improving the emission efficiency and found that the InAs/GaSb/InAs structure does improve the efficiency by 40%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツパルス電磁波を利用したテラヘルツ時間領域分光法と呼ばれる測定技術は,ガン診断などの医療応用や美術品の非破壊測定などへの応用が期待されています.そのための光源として一般に利用される光伝導アンテナという素子に比べ,安価で取り扱いが容易なテラヘルツパルス光源を開発すると,システムが安価になり,この技術をより広い範囲に応用する可能性が拓けます.
この研究では,光源に半導体薄膜を利用することで従来より放射強度の高い素子が得られることが示され,さらに複数の半導体を組み合わせることで,その強度が増大できることを示しました.