Development of transparent diodes using oxide semiconductors and these applications to energy harvesting circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEMOTO TOSHIHIKO  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80280072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 勉  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00460767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 透明ダイオード / レクテナ / エナジーハーベスティング / 酸化亜鉛 / RFID / フレキシブル / セルフスイッチングダイオ ード / 薄膜トランジスタ / セルフスイッチングダイオード / 環境発電 / 自己整流型ダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a fabrication process of zinc oxide thin film transistor using cyclo-olefin polymer as a flexible substrate, and elucidated the mechanism of bending resistance test and property deterioration. In the repeated bending resistance test, the TFT operated stably even with 100 times of repetition with a radius of curvature of 5 mm, and it was clarified that the oxide material has flexibility comparable to that of the organic material. On the other hand, an oxide diode having a MIS structure was developed, and a maximum current value of 7.0 mA/mm, a rectification ratio of four digits or more was obtained. In addition, using a flexible TFT fabrication process, we succeeded in fabricating a flexible oxide diode with almost no decrease in rectification ratio compared to a flat state for a bend of 15 mm in curvature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酸化物ワイドバンドギャップ半導体でかつ透明な酸化亜鉛を用いて完全透明なプレーナ型の酸化物ダイオードを開発することを目的として研究を行った。さらに応用展開として、マイクロ波を直流電流に整流変換するアンテナであるレクテナへ利用することで、微弱電波やマイクロ波エネルギーを高効率で電流に常時変換できるエナジーハーベスティング回路への応用を目指した。酸化物デバイスが有機材料並みの柔軟性を有することを明らかにし、柔らかいフィルム素材の上に酸化物半導体を形成する技術は、ウエラブルセンサなど人間の生体情報を計測する技術への応用も期待できる。