Project/Area Number |
16K06328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SUGIURA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 熱アシスト磁気記録 / 量子ドット / 近接場光 / 磁気記録 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In heat-assisted magnetic recording, which is indispensable for increasing the recording density of hard disk drives, a nano-optical head to generate a near-field light as a heat source is necessary, but there is a problem that the light utilization efficiency is low. The objective of this research is to demonstrate a nano-optical head in which the light utilization efficiency is significantly improved with a novel structure, which consists of a ring laser containing quantum dots and a nano-optical antenna. In this research, a simulation of electromagnetic field analysis for the proposed nano-optical head was conducted, and design guidelines regarding the optimum structure for obtaining high near-field light intensity were obtained. Moreover, the oscillation of the ring laser and the delivery of the light to the tip of the nano-optical antenna were confirmed, and the basic function of the nano-optical head was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はナノフォトニクス/プラズモニクス、マグネティクス、ナノ材料/ナノ加工という複数の分野に跨る独創的なものである。本研究により、ハードディスク装置の台数を増やすことなく大量のデータの蓄積が可能となり、環境・エネルギー問題の解決および豊かな情報文化社会の実現に寄与することができる。また、このような量子ドットデバイスによる光制御技術は、光を任意の微小領域へ集中させ得ること、超高速な光のスイッチングが可能なことから、高感度バイオセンサー、超高速光論理回路等へも転用可能な技術である。