Fabrication of ultra-thin infrared optical fibers for Er: YAG laser light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAI KATSUMASA  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (10361130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中空ファイバ / 赤外レーザ光 / 先端機能デバイス / レーザ治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extremely flexible hollow fibers were developed for infrared laser light delivery. The silver layer was inner-plated by using the silver plating technique. Parallel arranged bundles of silica capillaries were used to increase the cross-sectional area. Four bundles of 300 pieces of silica capillaries with an inner diameter of 75-μm, an outer diameter of 150-μm and a length of 20 cm were bundled. And the four bundles with an inner diameter of 75-μm and a length of 20 cm and three silica capillaries with an inner diameter of 530-μm and a length of 50 cm were connected in parallel to increase the flow rate. The loss for the 75-μm-bore size, 10-cm-length silver hollow fiber was 5 dB at the wavelength of 1-μm. Thin dielectric layer was formed by using liquid-phase coating method for low-loss transmission of Er:YAG laser light. And the tip end of the ultra-thin hollow fiber was heated to fabricate a tip sealing part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超細径中空ファイバは、器具の安全性を高め、複雑な湾曲根管治療への応用が期待される。Er:YAGレーザ光は殺菌機能を有しており、効率よく短時間での治療につながる。Er:YAGレーザ装置として、導光効率を犠牲にした充実型ファイバが歯科レーザ治療に用いられているが、中空ファイバ型先端素子を実現できれば、先端チップの導光効率を飛躍的に向上し、レーザ光源の低出力化による経済性のメリットを生じる。超細径であり、製作が容易で、低コスト、ディスポーザブルな中空ファイバ型先端素子を実現することは、レーザ医療用、極めて大きな意味を持つ。また、治療期間の短縮化、高齢者保護の上で、その社会的な効果も十分にある。