Investigation of Ferroelectric Property Based on Nitride/Oxide Stack Structure and Its Application for Diamond FET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Imura Masataka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80465971)
Research Collaborator KOIDE Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / ダイヤモンド / 電界効果トランジスタ / 強誘電体 / パワースイッチングデバイス / MOCVD法 / MPCVD法 / スパッタ堆積法 / 電子デバイス・電子機器 / 高周波パワーデバイス / 窒化アルミニウム / 酸化アルミニウム / 有機金属化合物気相成長法 / ノーマリオフ型 / 酸化物半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond is promising wide-gap semiconductor for the power devices operated under the hash environment owing to its excellent material property. In this study, the fabrication technique of nitride-based single layer and nitride/oxide stack layer structures on hydrogen-terminated diamond with surface hole conductive layer was explored as the first step. Next, the insulating and ferroelectric properties of these structures were investigated. Finally, these structures were adopted on diamond FET. As the results, the diamond FETs with on current (~-180 mA/mm) and breakdown voltage (~250 V) were successfully obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パワースイッチングデバイス用に開発されていたダイヤモンドFETでは、大電流動作・高耐圧(低リーク電流)特性を得るために重要な高いキャパシタンス値と高いエネルギーギャップ値を同時に満たすデバイス構造を適応するのが困難であった。本研究で検討を行ったAlN及びAlN/Al2O3積層構造は、高いキャパシタンス値と高いエネルギーギャップ値を同時に得ることができ、これらの構造を用いたFETは、大電流動作・高耐圧特性を有す可能性が高いことが明らかとなった。また本研究対象であるダイヤモンドFETは、自動車・無線通信・宇宙開発等の幅広い分野で応用が可能であり、本研究はその礎を築くものに位置付けられる。