Study of high value-added media information processing techniques using information hiding techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Naofumi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (80322832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報ハイディング / ステガノグラフィ / 高付加価値通信 / 音声通信 / 信号処理 / 情報ハイディング技術 / 情報通信工学 / インターネット高度化 / 著作権・コンテンツ保護 / 暗号・認証等 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of information communications technique, information hiding technique has attracted much attention. It is employed as one of the information security techniques that intend to authenticate information communications technology. Applying the information hiding technique, this study has aimed to realize the concept of high value-added media communications. As a result, this study has proposed some applications of the information hiding technique as well as improved the information hiding technique itself. These results contribute the progress of information communications technique as well as information hiding technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報通信技術の発達とともに、情報セキュリティ技術のひとつである情報ハイディング技術に注目が集まってきている。本研究は、情報ハイディング技術そのものの高度化に貢献するとともに、メディア情報処理の高度化にも貢献する成果を得ることができ、この分野の発展につながるさまざまな知見を得ることができた。また、研究活動を通して、情報通信技術の発達を支える高度な人材の育成にも貢献することができた。