Innovation of intelligent illumination light communication network using pseudo-noise codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Habuchi Hiromasa  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (90241744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords照明光通信 / 可視光通信 / 光無線通信 / 多値変調法 / 擬似雑音符号 / ターボ符号 / 強度変調/直接検波法 / 階層化変調法 / 疑似雑音符号 / 強度変調/直接検波 / 多値変調方式 / 誤り訂正符号 / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, optical-wireless communication network systems are considered. For intelligent illumination light communication networks using pseudo-noise (PN) code sequences, the following four primitive methods are developed; (Method I) the visible-light communication systems using extended Prime code sequences for realizing dimming control function and data broadcasting function, (Method II) the optical-wireless hierarchical modulation scheme, (Method III) the code shift keying systems using on-off non-orthogonal PN codes, and (Method IV) the error correcting system design for anti-background-noise and anti-scintillation. Moreover, bit error rate performance, data transmission property, and channel capacity are evaluated by theoretical analysis and computer simulation. Consequently, the effectiveness of four primitive systems is clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疑似雑音符号系列による知的照明光通信ネットワークを実現するために4つの要素システム((I)調光制御機能と情報配信機能と受信機測位機能を併せ持つ拡張プライム符号による可視光通信法、(Ⅱ)階層化多値変調法、(Ⅲ)オンオフ信号形式による符号多値変調法、(Ⅳ)光無線チャネルに対処できる誤り訂正符号設計)を開発した。これらの4つの考案要素システムは単なる電波無線通信の延長や焼き直しではなく、いずれも既存方式の問題点を解決し、知的照明光通信の重要技術になると期待できる。さらに、これらの要素システムの統合化は、これまでにない新しい知見を得られるばかりでなく、新分野を切り開くものと期待できる。