Project/Area Number |
16K06336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kasai Kenta 東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (70431997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
萩原 学 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80415728)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 同期誤り / 符号理論 / 同期誤り訂正 / 誤り訂正符号 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elucidation of the achievable information rate of a synchronization error channel: The exact symmetric information rate is derived by finding the steady state distribution of the channel state by the density evolution method and the knowledge obtained from the approximate calculation result of the symmetric information rate. Published as a paper in ISIT 2018 and IEICE Journal. Development of algebraic synchronization error correction code: Development of low complexity coding / decoding algorithm Constructing a symbol with completeness to correct deletion error and examining its properties, this research result in IEICE SITA 2017 and IEEE ISIT 2017 as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代の高密度磁気記憶媒体であるBit Patterned Media (BPM)では,スピンドルモータの回転数変動,ヘッド及びメディアの振動,ビットアイランドの位置及 びサイズの誤差,書き込み信号のジッタ等を原因として,データの書き込み時にビットの削除と挿入からなる同期誤りが生じる.本研究成果で得られた符号化法が,BPMの高信頼化に,工学的・学術的に貢献する.