Medium Access Control Techniques based on Multi-Dimensional Graph Structures for Massive Connectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Koji  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 准教授 (80452176)
Research Collaborator Abreu Giuseppe
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモノのインターネット / 多元接続方式 / 二部グラフ / ランダムアクセス / スロット化ALOHA / IoT / ジグザグ復号 / 基地局連携 / フレームレスALOHA / 密度発展法 / 2部グラフ / 逐次干渉除去 / 物理層 / 媒体アクセス制御 / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we proposed efficient medium access control protocols which support massive number of wireless devises for IoT era. Specifically, we proposed a random access scheme where multiple base stations cooperatively retrieve packets by sharing retrieved packets, and revealed that the performance gain monotonically increases with the number of base stations. Moreover, we proposed one exploiting ZigZag decoding, in which two collided packets can be resolved, so that ZigZag decoding exploits collision of packets to enhance the throughput performance. These proposed schemes will be enablers to realize IoT era with massive devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総務省の統計によれば日本の人口は2011年以降、継続して減少傾向にある。人口の減少に伴う少子高齢化によって、労働人口そのものが減少する中でどのように社会インフラ・公共サービスを維持するかは、もはや逃れることのできない喫緊の課題である。この問題に対して、全ての機器に無線通信機能を付与し、相互的かつ即応的な通信・制御を可能とするIoT技術の実現は急務である。本研究の成果は従来の無線通信技術では実現不可能な数十億という超多数のデバイスを安定的かつ低遅延で接続する技術の基盤となるものであり、将来の無線システム、ひいては社会を支える重要な技術である。