Estimation of Near-Field Produced by Loop-Antenna Operated in Tissue-Equivalent Liquid Using Trasmit Loop-Antenna Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Nozomu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50232236)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 比吸収率測定 / 電磁界強度測定 / 送信アンテナ係数 / 組織等価液剤 / SARプローブ / 較正 / 電界強度推定 / 電界プローブ / 近傍電界推定 / 近傍界送信アンテナ係数 / 液剤 / 近傍磁界推定 / 近傍界送信ループアンテナ係数 / 比吸収率推定 / 送信ループアンテナ係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wireless power transmission at MHz frequency has come to be performed in familiar life scenes, such as wireless charging of smartphones. In order to secure the safety of the radio waves, the amount of power absorbed into the human body is evaluated by the specific absorption rate, SAR, of the device under test. In this research, we can find that it is possible to evaluate the distance characteristics of the electromagnetic fields generated by the antenna operating in the liquid for SAR measurement using the transmit antenna factor to enable SAR measurement at the frequency of MHz band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機器により制御されるとはいえ、電波を用いたワイヤレス充電を実現する化するためには、その人体への安全性を定量的に測定し、広く社会にオープンにすることが求められる。本研究では、比吸収率という携帯電話やスマートフォンの電波の安全性評価に利用されている指標に着目し、その測定をMHz帯の周波数に拡張するために必要となる、組織等価液剤中におけるアンテナの送信アンテナ係数の決定方法を確立した。これにより、MHz帯の周波数において比吸収率の評価が可能となった。この方法を中核とする比吸収率推定法は当該標準化委員会にインプットされている。