Research on dynamic information floating considering behavior changes of mobile nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Keisuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80269547)
Research Collaborator MIYAKITA Kazuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報フローティング / エピデミック通信 / 行動変化 / ダイナミック / 移動体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemic communication spatially spreads information among mobile nodes by direct wireless communication and movement of mobile nodes having the information. Information floating delivers information to mobile nodes entering some regions preventing meaningless transmissions of epidemic communication by permitting mobile nodes to transmit information only in transmittable areas. In this research, we assume that mobile nodes change their behaviors after receiving guidance information by information floating and that information floating is also affected by the change of behaviors of mobile nodes. With these assumptions, we develop dynamic information floating, which dynamically changes transmittable areas, and show effectiveness of the proposed methods. We also study effects of various behavior changes of mobile nodes on information floating, theoretical issues and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報フローティングは,セルラ方式とは異なりインフラ利用を前提としないため,災害時の情報共有手段として利用できるが,本研究はこのような情報フローティングの性能向上のための送信可能エリアの動的制御の開発であり,災害時の情報通信技術として有効であると考えられる.また,本研究において,情報フローティングの理論的考察を行っていること,情報の受信による移動体の行動変化がネットワークにも影響を与えるという新しい観点から情報フローティングを考えていること等は,新しいネットワークの理論的研究につながるもので学術的な価値もあると考えられる.