Project/Area Number |
16K06347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Mustika I Wayan
Linawati
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 流星バースト通信 / 低緯度地域 / インドネシア / ソフトウェア無線機 / 環境観測、気象観測 / 情報通信工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When meteors enter into the Earth's atmosphere, ionized gas columns, which are called meteor bursts, are generated by friction with the atmosphere. Meteor Burst Communications (MBCs) are beyond Line-of-Site communication methods using reflection phenomena of low VHF band waves by the meteor bursts. In collaboration with Gadjah Mada University and Udayana University in Indonesia, we have conducted MBC experiments at Indonesia to obtain communication performance in equatorial regions. We have investigated noise characteristic, packet transmission performance, nature of the meteor burst communication channel, and so on. In this experiment, we have confirmed that most of successful packet transmissions could be found at dawn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで低緯度地域の流星バースト実験は行われておらず、本研究において低緯度地域において流星バースト通信が実現できることを実証できたことは、その意義が大きい。また、低緯度地域での流星バースト通信路の特徴についても検証できたことも意義が高い。流星バースト通信では、そのリモート局は電力を多く必要とせず太陽電池でも稼動できるため、電力インフラや通信インフラが未発達な地域で利用できる通信手法である。そのため、インドネシアのようなインフラが未発達な地域が多い国での応用が期待でき、社会的意義も大きい。