Image-Sensor-Based Visible Light Communications Hard to Identify by Human Eyes for Digital Signage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiraku  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (50324463)
Research Collaborator SATO Sho
ICHIKAWA Hisashi
YOSHIDA Shota
NAKAMURA Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords通信方式 / 可視光イメージセンサ通信 / デジタルサイネージ / ローリングシャッタ方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed the transmission method of data information by visible light communications using digital signage, which ordinally displays visual information. This method does not require any additional devices for data transmissions because it employs the display function of digital signage itself. An image sensor of a smartphone is used as a receiver. The data information is embedded on the visual information hard to identify by human eyes and displayed on digital signage. The image sensor captures and demodulates it to the data information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,デジタルサイネージは最も社会で注目されている技術の一つである.これに可視光イメージセンサ通信を適用することで,視覚情報に加え,データ情報伝送機能を付加することは,新たな広告手段を提供することができる.このため,システム創成という観点から社会への貢献が大きい.
デジタルサイネージの本来の機能である視覚情報を阻害しないようにデータ情報を伝送するために,本提案方式では色の視覚特性を利用している.さらに,時刻同期ずれの課題に対しイメージセンサを用いることにより生じる新たな特徴であるローリングシャッタ方式に着目している.これらの点に本研究の大きな特色があり,学術的独創性がある.