High spec multi-camera system from heterogeneous camera array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERATANI MEHRDAD  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (70554830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsheterogeneous cameras / conversion / polynomial fitting / high spec multi-camera / Simulation / heterogeneous / camera array / frame rate / Resolution / Frame rate / disparity / displacement / camera cooridinate / scale invarient / heterogeneous camera / scale invariant / polynomial expansion / projection / 3次元画像処理 / 自由視点映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this project are itemized in the list below. (1) Developing a new capturing system using heterogeneous cameras. By this multi-camera system, we can simulate any possible combination of heterogeneous cameras for research purposes. (2) Development of several algorithms - polynomial fitting and displacement estimation, for conversion from multi-spce multi-camera to high spec multi-camera (3) Simulation and verification of the proposed algorithm. (4) Publish and present in Journal, conference and MPEG standardization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
By this research, several commercial users can share the content that they captured from an event in different angles, by their smart phone and in return they can be given a high-spec multi-view data from several angle and with the high quality in term of resolution and frame-rate.