QoS control technique for heterogeneous cellular networks with sleep control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kazuo  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90324540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移動体通信 / セルラネットワーク / ヘテロジニアスネットワーク / 省電力 / 品質保証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the wireless system configuration technique for heterogeneous cellular network, which is a hierarchized cellular network overlaying small base station layer on top of macro base station layer. This research proposes energy saving mechanism (sleep control mechanism), which achieves both a reduction of power consumption at the small base stations and better provision of quality of services (QoS) to user equipments (UEs) .
Through the performance evaluation by computer simulation, this research demonstrates the proposed energy saving mechanism (sleep control mechanism) improves the system performance, such as power consumption and energy efficiency in the network, and also QoS satisfaction rate at UEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題が目指したHetNet向けのシステム制御技術は,実システムでのサービス提供に必要不可欠な技術である.省電力化と要求通信品質保証の両立は,先行研究ではあまり実施されてなかったため,学術的および産業的に先行性を有していた.したがって,本研究で輩出された成果は,HetNetの実用化に寄与できるものであり,当該技術分野および社会への波及効果は大きいと確信している.