Cognitive Load Balance Managements for Mobile Robot Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Oka Ikuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80160646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクセスポイント選択 / SN比推定 / ユーザ数推定 / 適格度メトリック / CSMA/CA / スループット / パケット遅延 / メトリック / バックオフの確率分布 / バックオフの凍結 / SN比 / 選択誤り率 / バックオフ / 仲上mフェージング / ランダム遅延 / SNR推定 / トラヒック推定 / WiFi回線 / 輻そう / 移動ロボット / ルーティング / コグニティブ型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The congestion control has often difficulties in the network, where many mobile robots locate in the same area. In this work, a method of routing for mobile robots is presented to reduce the congestion. A metric defined by SNR and traffic load is proposed to select the access point. SNR and traffic estimation methods are developed with an appropriate access point selection metric. Analytical and simulation results are presented for the estimation, and the network simulation confirms the superior performance of the proposed methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,移動ロボットが集中した場合に外部との通信ができなくなることを防ぐために,WiFiアクセスポイントのメトリックを定義し,メトリックによりアクセスポイントを選択する方式の開発を行った.これにより,移動ロボットはメトリックの高いアクセスポイントの方向を重視して移動することが可能となり安定性の高い通信の維持が実現できる.