Performance of Cognitive Radio Networks with Energy Harvesting Nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Katsumi  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10235137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武次 潤平  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (10405483)
高林 健人  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (70803336)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコグニティブ無線 / エネルギーハーベスト技術 / ランダムアクセスプロトコル / スロット付アロハ / ランダムアクセス / スループット / パケット伝送遅延時間 / 安定性 / エネルギーハーベスト / パケット伝送遅延制限 / カタストロフィ理論 / 安定性解析 / 安定化手法 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate performance of secondary users with energy harvesting techniques in cognitive radio networks. Slotted ALOHA is supposed as a medium access control protocol of secondary users. Under certain assumptions, a secondary user can be modeled by a 2-dimensional Markov chain. Using the 2-dimensional Markov chain, we can formulate a fixed point equation with respect to the ratio of secondary users which actually transmit their data packet. Numerical results show that a bistable behavior can be observed in slotted ALOHA consisting of secondary users with energy harvesting techniques in cognitive radio networks to classical, similarly slotted ALOHA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線周波数(通信資源)は有限である反面,無線通信を利用する情報量は日々増加している.このとき,通信資源の空きを活用するコグニティブ無線,端末周辺の環境からエネルギーを獲得するエネルギーハーベスト技術,スロット付アロハ方式に代表されるMACプロトコルは,増加する情報量を収容するために重要な要素技術である.本研究の成果により,スロット付アロハ方式に限定されるものの,このような無線ネットワークの性能を評価するツールを提供することができる.