Throughput Performance of Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access with Joint Maximum Likelihood Detection in Heterogeneous Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Yukitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90293042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNOMA / 非直交多元接続 / MIMO / 統合復調 / ヘテロジニアスネットワーク / 過負荷MIMO / ギブスサンプリング / 分散アンテナネットワーク / ギブズサンプリング / 干渉除去 / 移動体通信 / 変復調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research the throughput performance of a non-orthogonal multiple access heterogeneous network with joint detection is evaluated through computer simulation as well as experiments. In the assumed system, a macro user terminal and a pico user terminal are assumed to be capable of applying joint detection to both desired and interference signals. Numerical results obtained through computer simulation have shown that the joint detection improves system throughput by about 0.2 bit/subcarrier/user at a cumulative probability of 0.5. The numerical results obtained through experiments have also shown the same tendency as those obtained through computer simulation. Also the joint detection achieves the best bit error rate as compared to the other schemes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はヘテロジニアスネットワーク型セルラシステムだけでなく,隣接基地局間の干渉の影響がシステムスループットを制限する第5世代移動通信(5G)システムにおいても適用されうる.特に分散アンテナ型5Gシステムにおいては分散基地局が連携してユーザ端末を収容する.送信側の干渉制御だけでなく,本研究の受信側干渉除去を取り入れることにより,システムスループットを改善することが見込まれる.