RFID interrogation zone filtering with radio features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MITSUGI Jin  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (40383921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRFID / 位相計測 / 外れ値除去 / 統計処理 / 機械学習 / 位相 / 読取りゾーン / 独立成分分析 / 信号処理 / クラスター分析 / 人工知能 / 情報通信工学 / 移動体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a localization method in UHF RFID that discriminates the RF tags within the designated interrogation zone from those outside the zone. The method is based on carrier phase measurement of backscatter signals using multiple carrier frequencies. Phase ambiguity, a big problem of phase based localization, can be compensated by taking differential phase with respective to carrier frequency using automatic outlier removal. Because he phase measurement accuracy of commercial RFID reader is not accurate enough, we also developed a method to derive backscatter phase by using covariance matrix of received signal, which achieves both accuracy and speed of measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UHF帯RFIDでは、リーダライタから5m程度離れた位置にあるRFタグの識別子やセンサ情報などを非接触かつ、電池不要で読み取ることができる。ところが実用環境では電波の反射によって定在波が発生し、想定した読取り外のRFタグが読めることがある。従来は、電波出力やアンテナ方向の調整、電波遮蔽物の設置などで、試行錯誤により、こうした想定外RFタグの読取りを抑圧していた。本研究は、十分に強い電波で読取り範囲外のRFタグも含めて読み取った後に、RFタグからの無線信号の特徴を用いて、情報処理で読取り範囲外のRFタグを除外する。これにより、従来必要であった事前調整や物理的遮蔽などを不要とする。