Globally Optimal Variable-Phase Compensator With Robust Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ITO Noboru  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (00237041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線形位相 / 非線形位相 / 位相補償器 / 最適化法 / 可変位相補償器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A non-linear phase communication channel cannot preserve the original waveform of a transmitted signal and thus causes waveform distortions. To solve this waveform distortion problem, various design methods are developed for designing both fixed-phase and variable-phase compensators. After deriving the cost functions (both phase-error functions and frequency-response error functions), we minimize the cost functions by employing various mathematical programming methods, including linear programming, second-order cone programming, and non-linear mathematical programming. Cascading the designed phase compensators to the original non-linear phase communication channel produces an overall system with approximately linear phase. This overall system is able to preserve the original signal waveform. Moreover, a novel method is developed for deriving the generalized stability triangle that is applied to the design of the second-order phase compensator with a prescribed stability margin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディジタル信号処理システムとディジタル通信システムは線形位相システムと非線形位相システムに分類できる。信号波形を維持したまま信号処理と信号伝送を行うため、線形位相が要求される。もし位相特性が非線形であれば、信号処理後、又は信号伝送後の信号波形が歪んでしまい、元の信号波形のもつ情報が失われてしまう。このような波形歪問題を解決するため、本研究では、様々な数理計画法を駆使した位相補償器の設計法を開発し、設計した固定位相補償器と可変位相補償器を元の非線形位相システムに接続することにより位相補償を行い、システム全体の位相特性を線形化することで波形歪を回避ができ、高品質波形伝送が可能となる。