Study on the miniaturization factor of small antennas with folded structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Keisuke  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10278103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小形アンテナ / 移動通信 / 広帯域化 / 小形化率 / 理論限界値 / Bη積 / アンテナ / 小型化 / 折返し構造 / 放射効率 / Q値 / 逆L形アンテナ / モバイル通信 / 小形化 / 理論限界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small antennas mounted on mobile equipment such as smart phone and tablet PC have been widely used in the world, and improvement of their performance is strongly demanded. An antenna which the size is smaller than the resonant wavelength is called as an electrically small antenna (ESA). Since the quality factor of ESA becomes extremely high as its smaller size, broadbanding of ESA is required. Theoretical limitation between antenna size and quality factor is shown as low bound Q, which is applied to evaluate practical small antennas. In this research, small antennas with folded structure is focused and a folded inverted-L antenna (FILA) as a design sample is studied. After design of compact broadband FILA is investigated, bandwidth and radiation efficiency product as miniaturization factor are evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り上げているアンテナの小形広帯域化,高機能化は,社会のインフラとして重要な移動通信の発展に寄与し,小形アンテナの動作原理にもとづく設計理論とその適用例を示したことは実用的にも学術的にも意義が大きいものと考えられる.折返し構造を有する小形アンテナについて具体的な設計方法を示すとともに,帯域と放射効率の積(Bη積)による小形化率について明らかにしたことは,無線モジュールの小形化にもつながり,今後のIoTの発展に寄与できるものと思われる.