Project/Area Number |
16K06371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
CHUJO WATARU 名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40292289)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 可視光通信 / イメージセンサ / ローリングシャッター / 空間輝度分布 / 空間多重 / スマートフォン / LED / LCD / 空間分割多重 / 双方向 / LEDアレイ / シンボル同期 / 逐次推定 / マルチアクセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High-speed, two-way, and multi-access optical camera communication was achieved. Downlink consists of LED lighting transmitter and smartphones’ built-in camera receiver. Uplink consists of smartphones’ built-in LCD display transmitter and indoor surveillance camera receiver. To increase the symbol rate for downlink, we developed rolling-shutter asynchronous communication with variable symbol rates based on a cycle pattern of received symbols, ensemble average using dual rolling-shutter camera, and threshold decision based on spatial luminance distribution. On the other hand, adaptive thresholding considering spatial inter-symbol interference was developed for uplink. In downlink, 156k symbol/s was achieved with LED array and smartphones’ built-in rolling-shutter camera. In uplink, 168.75k symbol/s was achieved with smartphones’ built-in LCD display and indoor camera based on space division multiplexing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,既存のスマートフォン内蔵カメラと液晶ディスプレイ,LED照明と室内カメラを用いて双方向可視光通信を実現した.スマートフォンを用いて双方向可視光通信を実現した例は,国内外を含めてなく独自のシステムであり学術的意義は高い. 可視光は電波に比べて,免許や混信,情報漏洩の心配がなく,安全・安心に利用することができる.モノのインターネット(IoT)には環境に適応した様々な通信手段が必要と考えられる.電波にない特長を有する可視光通信をイメージセンサを用いて双方向化し,高速化できたことは社会的に意義がある.