Spatial Coupling Codes for Multiple-Access Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Cheng Jun  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00388042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空間結合符号 / 多重接続通信路 / 符号理論 / 無線通信 / spatially coupled code / IDMA systems / channel coding / polar code / code length / irregular code / LDPC code / channel capacity / concatenated code / multiple-access channel / 通信路符号化 / 通信路の理論限界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new spatial coupled codes to improve the spectrum efficiency for wireless communication systems. For the point-to-point communications, we proposed three kinds of spatial coupled codes, and optimized these codes. Numerical analysis and computer simulation show that decoding performance of these codes approach the theoretic limit. Moreover, we developed a kind of spatial coupled codes for multiple-access communication systems. The proposed mulit-user spatial coupled codes are universal codes that have capacity-approaching performance on various communication scenarios, such as various numbers of users, various channel conditions, and various sum-rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This project developed some new channel codes, which approach the theoretical limit of information transmission and greatly improve the spectrum efficiency for wireless communication systems.