Feasibililty Study on MR High-speed Imaging using Compressed Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ITO SATOSHI  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (80261816)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気共鳴映像法 / 高速イメージング / 圧縮センシング / MRI / 再構成 / スパース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In most MR scanning, image reconstruction is executed by taking the inverse Fourier transform of acquired signal. However, image reconstruction in compressed sensing requires the choice of sparsifying transform function and algorithms for L1 minimization of cost function, therefore, the obtained image quality depends on those functions and reconstruction algorithms. In this research, comparison of iterative shrinkage algorithm and ADMM (Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers) in compressed sensing of phase-varied MR images was performed. Experimental studies showed that the highest PSNR was obtained in ADMM combined with multi-scale sparsifying transform function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気共鳴現象を利用したMRIでは,3 TeslaのMRIが登場し,高S/N比の映像が得られるようになっているが,一方で,撮像のための信号収集は依然として時間を要する問題がある.本研究は圧縮センシングの実用化に向けた課題解決を目的とし,位相を含んだ画像を再構成する方法について検討を行った.マルチスパース化変換を使用し,交互方向乗数法を利用することにより位相を含んだ画像も良好に再構成できることが示された.本研究により,圧縮センシングをMRIに導入する場合に想定される主要な課題について,その解決策が示された.これは将来の医療福祉に貢献する成果と考える.