Acoustic imaging using high- and low-frequency ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nomura Hideyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90334763)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパラメトリックアレイ / パルス圧縮 / 低周波超音波 / 合成開口 / 整相加算 / パラメトリック超音波 / パラメトリック音源 / 超音波応用計測 / 超音波イメージング / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a basic study for ultrasonic imaging method using high - and low-frequency ultrasound. In particular, parametric ultrasound with pulse compression was introduced for low-frequency ultrasound imaging. First, the pulse compression of chirp-modulated parametric ultrasound was realized. Next, the proposed method is applied to ultrasound imaging. The proposed method showed different images different from conventional high-frequency ultrasound images which did not separate neighboring objects and objects near a strong scattering object. In addition, the introduction of high-order M-sequence coding realized low-frequency ultrasound images with high peak to sidelobe ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パラメトリック超音波であっても,適切に1次波超音波を変調することで,チャープ信号やM系列信号の生成であることが示され,さらに線形信号に対して適用されていたパルス圧縮処理が,非線形信号であるパラメトリック超音波信号においても有効であることが示された.これらの点が,学術的に興味深い.これらの成果は,低周波超音波イメージング実現を後押しするのに大いに役立ち,従来型の高周波法とは異なる特徴の抽出が期待できる点で社会的な意義ある成果である.