Development of Precise Image Processing System using Pseudorandom Pixel Placement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Akita Junichi  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (10303265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 真志  熊本大学, 総合情報統括センター, 教授 (40336417)
Research Collaborator TODA Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords画像システム / 疑似的不規則画素配置 / CMOSイメージセンサ / ジャギー / 超解像 / 超解像処理 / 画素配置 / ハフ変換 / 擬似的不規則配置 / 画像計測 / 確率密度分布 / 計測システム / イメージセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the pixel structure in order to reduce computational cost in image processing and achieve high accuracy image processing with relatively lower number of pixels. We designed and evaluated CMOS image sensor with pseudorandom pixel placement, and we confirmed the jaggy elimination effect, with is shown in simulation. We also started to applying the pseudorandom pixel placement for high accuracy image processing on super resolution processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、その有用性が知られているものの、計算コストが問題となる画像処理において、従来は考慮されなかった画像の構成要素である画素の構造に着目することで、少ない画素数と計算コストによって、多画素画像と同等あるいはそれを超える精度での画像処理を実現するものである。この成果は、計算コストの問題から応用分野が制限される場合もあった画像処理そのものの応用範囲を大きく広げる意義がある。