Project/Area Number |
16K06386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 非破壊評価 / 疲労 / ステンレス鋼 / 磁性 / 表面改質層 / 計測工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, a fatigue damage sensing system was developed that can be used in the temperature range where martensite phase is difficult to form. In order to develop a designable sensor, the method of creating the sensor was studied and its design conditions were identified. Furthermore, a fatigue testing machine with a heater was developed, and fatigue tests were conducted at around 40°C. As a result, the sensor output was the same as that at room temperature for the same number of cycles. A theoretical model that can more precisely describe the magnetic properties of the developed sensor was constructed, and a fatigue prediction method and evaluation technique for the sensor's basic characteristics were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により,表面改質層センサの設計条件が明らかになるとともに,疲労センサとして利用できることも確認できたため社会の安全に貢献できる.また,本研究で開発した表面改質層センサの理論モデルやSUS304鋼の硬さ非接触評価法などは,他の磁性複合材料やショットピーニングの性能評価にも応用可能である.さらに,これまでSUS304鋼の磁気特性が繰り返し変形とともに変化することを示す研究は見られたが,それを応用した疲労度予測法はなかったので,それを開発した点は学術的にも社会的にも意義がある.