Development of a high resolution optical fiber temperature sensor and its application to measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
WADA KENJI  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40240543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光ファイバーセンサー / 温度センサー / 半導体レーザー / ピコ秒光パルス / 相互相関計測 / 位相雑音 / 戻り光誘起雑音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a cross-correlation optical fiber system for picosecond optical pulses from a 1.55μm semiconductor laser. This system can measure the change in optical path length of a single-mode optical fiber as the temperature changes with an accuracy of about 10μm. Temperature sensing was realized by temperature calibration of the optical path length variation. This system is connected to a 70m long optical fiber with Hytrel jacket, which was used to measure the room temperature in the laboratory and the minute temperature in a thermostatic bath. As a result, it was confirmed that the temperature can be continuously sensed with a resolution of 0.0001 to 0.001°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポイントセンサーとして利用される従来の光ファイバー温度センサーは,小型であるため一般的に温度分解能が低い.本研究では,実長70mの光ファイバーを温度センサーとして,センサー部だけの温度変化が計測可能な光学システムを構築することにより0.0001から0.001℃の温度分解能を実現した.開発した高分解能光ファイバー温度センシングシステムは,温度管理された空間や海底など,温度変化が少なく,長期間温度モニタリングが必要な場所に適用することが期待される.