Development of new 1800 nm band light sources and their application to near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2016-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Makoto  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10508401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光ファイバ増幅 / Tm添加ファイバ / 広帯域光源 / 波長可変半導体レーザ光源 / 近赤外分光 / エタノール溶液評価 / プラスチック材評価 / 水中のアンモニア、CO2濃度評価 / 1.7μm 広帯域光源 / ファイバレーザ / 主成分分析 / 1.7μm帯広帯域光源 / 1.7 μm帯広帯域光源 / アルコール度数評価 / 部分的最小二乗回帰分析 / 1.7 μm帯広帯域光 / 1.7 μm帯光ファイバ増幅器 / 1.7 μm帯光ファイバレーザ / 1.7μm帯波長可変光源 / 1.7μm波長可変レーザ / アルコール度数 / 計測工学 / 光源技術 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A practical broadband light source and wavelength tunable light source operating in the 1800 nm band were realized. The realized broadband light source is a new hybrid light source that combines an SLD light source and a Tm doped optical fiber amplifier optical fiber amplifier. The achieved output bandwidth is 333 nm (1578~1911 nm) and the output power is over 15 dBm. A wavelength tunable semiconductor laser source was also realized using InGaAsP chip and an acousto-optic wavelength tunable filter. The lasing wavelength range is 1650-1740 nm, and the power is over 3 dBm.
Furthermore, a near-infrared spectroscopic system was constructed using these light sources. Using the system, the applicability to ethanol solution evaluation, plastic material evaluation, ammonia in water, and CO2 concentration evaluation was examined, and it was clarified that each evaluation is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.8 μm帯は水の吸収が少なくい光窓波長域であり、またC-H結合等に起因する吸収ピークが存在するため、水溶液中に溶融した有機溶剤の評価に適する波長帯である。またその他の物質の評価にも適用可能な波長帯で有ると考えられる。従ってこの波長域における近赤外分光を行うことで、非破壊で且つ高速な各種評価が可能である。本研究では、この波長域で動作する実用的光源を実現すると共に、エタノール溶液評価、プラスチック材の評価、水中のアンモニア、CO2濃度評価を行う近赤外分光系を構築し、各々が評価可能であることを明らかにした。