Project/Area Number |
16K06391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Kazuhiro 東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (80112879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 富治 東京電機大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20579768)
Research Collaborator |
JIMBO Naomichi
HORIUCHI Ren
MIURA Koudai
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 環境計測センサ / 有機系浮遊物質 / MEMSデバイス / PM2.5 / ハウスダスト / 花粉 / 計測工学 / 電子デバイス・機器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed MEMS-based conductometric sensors for detection of organic airborne particles such as PM2.5 and house dust which may cause a variety of diseases. A sensor was fabricated by using thin film technology, IC fabrication process and micromachining technique. The electric resistance of the sensor steeply decreased and then recovered to the initial value. A small increase appeared before or after the resistance decrease when a piece of PM2.5 and house dust adhered to the surface of the sensing film and burnt on it. The magnitude of the resistance decrease and the recovery time depended on the size of the organic airborne particles. In addition, a small increase of the resistance before or after the large decrease offered some information about the constituents of the particle. Thus it is possible to identify the species of the particle by the sensors. The developed sensors can be used for an inexpensive real-time monitoring system of various organic airborne particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本センサの開発により、PM2.5やハウスダスト、花粉等がリアルタイムで検出可能になり、その種類の識別も可能であることが立証された。本センサの製作には、MEMS(Micro Electro Mechanical Systems;微小電気機械システム)技術および薄膜技術を用いており、小型・軽量であるばかりでなく、大量生産が可能で、電力消費が少ないため、安価で携帯可能なセンサとなりえる。このため、広範な普及が期待される。 本センサシステムの開発により、直接目に見えないが有害な各種の有機系浮遊微粒子を検出・表示できるため、これらに対する対策の促進につながると考えられる。